What Is Lily Short For?

What is Lily short for? Lily can be short for Lillian, Lilika, Liliana or Lilith. It might be from the Greek word "louloudi" which means flower.

What is short for Elizabeth?

In the 1940s, a baby Elizabeth was likely to be called Betty. Then came Betsy, Liz, and Lisa in the midcentury. Next was Beth, and now we have Ellie. Along with Ellie and Lisa, other nicknames for Elizabeth in the US Top 1000 include Eliza, Elle, Elsa, Elsie, Etta, Lea, Lily, and Thea.

What are some nicknames for Elizabeth?

Elizabeth allows for many nicknames that can suggest a variety of personalities:

  • Bess.
  • Bette.
  • Betty.
  • Betsey.
  • Bessie.
  • Betta.
  • Eli.
  • Ellie.
  • What is a nickname for Lillian?

    Nicknames: Lily, Lilly, Lil.

    Is Eliza a nickname for Elizabeth?

    The name Eliza can be short for Elizabeth, itself a royal baby name. However, although Eliza is sometimes used as a nickname in itself, as a shortened version of Elizabeth, it is also a stand-alone name.


    Related guide for What Is Lily Short For?


    Is Lillian a rare name?

    According to Social Security Administration data, Lillian has been consistently popular, remaining in the top 50 since 2005, and in the top 100 since 2001. It was at its peak in 2010 and 2011, placing at 22. However, it is the 47th most popular name on FamilyEducation.com.


    Is Lila a nickname for Lillian?

    Short form of Delilah (Hebrew) "lovelorn, seductive". Philanthropist Lila Acheson Wallace. Also form of Dalila. Also form of Lillian.


    Is Lillian a royal name?

    The name also got royal credentials when two British women married into European royalty. Princess Lilian of Belgium (1916–2002) married King Leopold III of the Belgians in 1941 and Welsh-born Princess Lilian of Sweden (1915-2013) married Prince Bertil, Duke of Halland in 1976.


    Is Lily spelled Lilly or Lily?

    As far as Lilly goes, it just comes down to a preference in spelling. But remember, the flower is spelled “lily” not “lilly.” It just means your daughter will have to go through life saying “That's Lilly, Lilly with two L's.” Maybe a small price to pay for a little departure from the norm.


    What is the boy name for Lily?

    It is Latin, meaning 'Lilium' (lily). In French, Lilian (French pronunciation: ​[li. ljɑ̃]) is the male form of the name, while Liliane is the female form. The first time this name became popular was in the early 1700s with the expansion of the French colonial empire around the world.


    What does the name Lillie mean?

    Meaning of the name Lillie

    Derived from the name Lily, symbolises purity.


    Is Lily an English name?

    Lily is an English name used in reference to the popular white, showy flower. It signifies purity and innocence. Origin: The name Lily comes from the Latin word for the lily flower, “lilium.”


    How popular is the name Lily UK?

    Lily has been a popular baby name choice in the UK for the last decade, “bouncing around the top five”, Baby Centre said. It previously topped the chart back in 2011. Baby Centre also predicted that Harry and Meghan's announcement may keep Lily at the top spot for longer.


    What can I call my girlfriend to make her blush?

    Cute Nicknames For Girlfriends

  • Babe.
  • Love.
  • Beautiful.
  • Princess.
  • Buttercup.
  • Cutie pie.
  • Dream girl.
  • Love bug.

  • Is Lillian an old lady name?

    An original trendsetter in the old-lady chic movement, Lillian is an English name with botanical origins. A variant of the Latin “lilium,” Lillian is a feminine name in honor of the lily, a flower symbolizing purity and love.


    What does Lillian mean in the Bible?

    (Lillian Pronunciations)

    Symbol of innocence; purity; beauty.


    How popular is the name Lillian in 2020?

    How common is the name Lilian for a baby born in 2020? Lilian was the 653rd most popular girls name. In 2020 there were 436 baby girls named Lilian. 1 out of every 4,016 baby girls born in 2020 are named Lilian.


    What is short for Delilah?

    Common Nicknames

    However Deli, Lala, Lily, and Lila are great nicknames for a baby named Delilah.


    What is a good nickname for Lilah?

    Lilah

  • Nicknames: Lily, Li.
  • Famous people named Lilah: Daughter of actress and comedian Erinn Hayes; British ice dancer Lilah Fear; radio DJ and TV presenter Lilah Veronica Parsons.
  • Fun fact: “A Song for Lilah” is a Don Henley tune.
  • More Inspiration:

  • What does Lyla mean?

    SHARE. A variant of Leila and Layla, with an alternative spelling Lila, this name means “night” in Arabic and “of the island” or “island beauty” in English.


    How do you say Lillian in French?


    How do you say Lillian in English?


    Was this post helpful?

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published.